November at the Library

Saturday Storytime for Families with Young Children

November 3, 10, 17 and 24 @ 10:30 a.m.

Join us for stories, rhymes, songs and movement activities!

Great American Reads: Ashfield’s Choices

All last summer and into the fall, PBS ran a TV series, campaign and competition to discover the best-loved books in America. Below is a list of the top fifteen most popular books:

1.     To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

2.     Outlander (series) by Diana Gabaldon

3.     Harry Potter (series) by J.K. Rowling

4.     Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

5.     Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien

6.     Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell

7.     Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White

8.     Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

9.     Chronicles of Narnia (series) by C.S. Lewis

10.   Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë

11.   Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery

12.   The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck

13.   A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith

14.   The Book Thief by Markus Zusak

15.   The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald

Throughout the summer, we also offered Ashfield library patrons a chance to choose their favorite books. Three of the top ten national winners are also on Ashfield’s list (which is in alphabetical order, since we just asked for best-loved books but did not vote on the list). Take a look:

Another Country by James Baldwin

Bel Canto by Ann Patchett

Beloved by Toni Morrison

The Book Thief by Marcus Zusak

The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz

Cancer Ward by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White

A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra

First Circle by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood

Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams

Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

Precious Bane by Mary Webb

World Made by Hand by James Howard Kunstler

Wonder by Emma Donoghue  

 

Library Exhibit: Brazilian ceramic figurines

Os Retirantes/The Migrants is a marvelous collection of ceramic figurines purchased in Northeast Brazil in the 1960’s by Shep and Leona Forman while they were doing anthropological research among peasants and fisherman.

Seeking Volunteers…

To read stories to toddlers and preschoolers at Saturday morning storytimes.

To deliver library materials to homebound folks who are unable to get to Main Street building.

Thank You…

To all the area farms and supermarkets who donated pumpkins for the library’s Halloween pumpkin decorating event…to Esther Coler, Jenny Wildermuth and Katie Derry for collecting the pumpkins and organizing the event…and to Peter Wildermuth for the fabulous Halloween night lights on the Library steps!

To Mary Quigley for shepherding the Library’s HVAC installation project to completion!

To all our library users for your patience with the building’s use limitations during the recent HVAC installation project. We hope the better heating and the addition of air conditioning in the future will more than make up for the present inconvenience.

New Selections at the Library

Youth Fact and Fiction

When You Grow Up to Vote by Eleanor Roosevelt (and Michelle Markel)

Supernova by Kazu Kibuishi (Graphic novel/Amulet #8)

Black Wings Beating by Alex London (Teen Fantasy adventure)

Bridge of Clay by Markus Zusak (Teen Realistic family drama)

Harbor Me by Jacqueline Woodson (Teen Realistic drama)

A Map of Days by Ransom Riggs (Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children #4)

Muse of Nightmares by Laini Taylor (Teen Fantasy)

Nameless City, Books 1–3 by Faith Erin Hicks (Graphic novels)

On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden (Graphic novel)

Squirm by Carl Hiaasen (Teen Adventure)

9 from the Nine Worlds by Rick Riordan (J Fantasy)

Bluecrowne: A Greenglass House story by Kate Milford (J Fantasy adventure)

The Guggenheim Mystery by Robin Stevens

Hilda and the Hidden People by Stephen Davies (J Fantasy)

Louisiana’s Way Home by Kate DiCamillo (J Coming-of-age story)

My Father’s Words by Patricia MacLachlan (J Loss and resilience story)

Ogre Enchantment by Gail Levine (J Fantasy)

Small Spaces by Katherine Arden (J Ghost story/adventure)

Tales from a Not-So-Happy-Birthday by Rachel Russell (Dork Diaries #13)

Train to Impossible Places by P.G. Bell (J Fantasy)

The Hummingbird Sings and Dances by Mariana Ruiz Johnson (Picture Book/Bilingual)

Imagine by Juan Felipe Herrera (Picture Book Memoir)

She Made a Monster by Lynn Fulton (Picture Book about Mary Shelley)

So Tall Within by Gary Schmidt (Picture Book about Sojourner Truth)

We Are Grateful: otsaliheliga by Traci Sorell (Picture Book about Cherokee life)

Fiction

Angel in the Glass by Alys Clare (Mystery/England/Gabriel Taverner #2)

Bloodmoon by Peter Tremayne (Mystery/Medieval Ireland/Sister Fidelma #29)

Bury the Lead by Archer Mayor (Mystery/Joe Gunther #29)

The Clockmaker’s Daughter by Kate Morton (Gothic historical drama)

The Collector’s Apprentice by B.A. Shapiro (Historical art world thriller)

Crisis: a Dick Francis mystery by Felix Francis (Horseracing mystery)

The Darkness by Ragnar Jonasson (Suspense/Iceland)

Death of a Rainmaker: a Dust Bowl mystery by Laurie Loewenstein

Golden Child by James Wendy  (Psychological suspense)

Gone So Long by Andre Dubus III (Family saga)

Holy Ghost by John Sandford (Suspense/Virgil Flower #11)

Killing Commendatore by Haruki Murakami (Surrealist literary fiction/Japan)

The Lake on Fire by Rosellen Brown (Historical drama)

Let Me Be Like Water by S.K. Perry (Tale of loss and friendship)

Melmoth by Sarah Perry (Gothic historical drama)

November Road by Lou Berney (Historical suspense)

99 Ways to Die by Ed Lin (Mystery/Taipei Nightmarket #3)

One Part Woman by Perumal Murugan (Historical drama/India)

Open Your Eyes by Paula Daly (Psychological suspense)

The Reckoning by John Grisham (Legal suspense)

Shell Game by Sara Paretsky (Mystery/V.I.Warshawski #20)

A Spark of Light by Jodi Picoult (Suspense/social issues)

Transcription by Kate Atkinson (Historical suspense)

The Traveling Cat Chronicles by Hiro Arikawa (Inspirational journeys/Japan)

Unsheltered by Barbara Kingsolver (Historical family saga)

Vendetta by Iris Johansen (Suspense/Catherine Ling #5)

Virgil Wander by Leif Enger (Magic realism in the Midwest)

Waiting for Eden by Elliot Ackerman (Literary fiction/War story)

War of the Wolf by Bernard Cornwell (Historical saga/Last Kingdom #11)

A Well-Behaved Woman by Therese Fowler (Biographical drama/Vanderbilts)

Winter in Paradise by Elin Hilderbrand (Tropical suspense)

The Witch Elm by Tana French (Mystery/Ireland)

Nonfiction

Almost Everything: Notes on Hope by Anne Lamott

Cook Like a Pro: recipes & tips for home cooks by Ina Garten     

The Fabulous Bouvier Sisters: the tragic and glamorous lives of Jackie and Lee by Sam Kashner

Faerie Knitting: 14 tales of love and magic by Alice & Lisa Hoffman

The Fifth Risk: by Michael Lewis (Government/Politics)

The Flame: poems, notebooks, lyrics, drawings by Leonard Cohen

Frederick Douglass: prophet of freedom by David Blight

Gandhi: the years that changed the world, 1914–1948 by Ramachandra Guha

Hey Kiddo! by Jarrett Krosoczka (Memoir)

In the Hurricane’s Eye: the genius of George Washington and the victory at Yorktown by Nathaniel Philbrick

Invisible: the forgotten story of the black woman lawyer who took down America’s most powerful mobster by Stephen Carter

A Mind Unraveled: a memoir by Kurt Eichenwald

The Ravenmaster: my life with the ravens at the Tower of London  by Christopher Skaife

Taking the Arrow Out of the Heart: poems by Alice Walker

The Victorian and the Romantic: a memoir, a love story and a friendship across time by Nell Stevens

DVDs

800 Words, Seasons 1–3 (Australian-New Zealand Comedy/Drama)

Brokenwood Mysteries, Series 3 & 4 (New Zealand Crime Drama)

Civilizations (PBS Cultural History Documentary)

Father Brown, Seasons 1-6 (BBC Detective drama)

The Magicians, Season 3 (Syfy Fantasy series)

Mamma Mia, Here We Go Again (Musical)

Solo: A Star Wars Story  (Woody Harrelson)

This is Us, Season 2 (American TV Drama)

 

Martha Cohen, Library Director

mcohen@cwmars.org