March at the Library

 

Saturday Storytime for Families with Young Children

Weekly Storytime on Saturdays, March 4, 11, 18  at 10:30 a.m.

Maple Sugaring Workshop for children in preschool/kindergarten on March 25 at 10:30 a.m.

Join a Farmer Educator from Red Gate Farm and explore maple sugaring. Find out why sap starts to flow in warmer weather, create your own ‘drinking straw trees’ and learn how farmers collect  sap and grow healthy maple trees. Taste the pure sap and the refined maple syrup!

 

Library Exhibits

Beloved Objects: a Community Exhibit (through March 15)

Please bring something from home that you love to the library to share with the community; all objects will be kept safely in the display case!

Model Circus items belonging to Ted Murray (starting March 15)

Made by Ted’s Uncle Bob (Clarke) and originally part of a model circus donated to the Ringling Museum in Sarasota FL

Charles Eliot Norton—Books and pamphlets

 

Thank you…

To Kate Kerivan for a large donation of gardening and ecology books.

To everyone who has been participating in our paperback swap in the back library lobby. Remember, the paperback swap is ongoing, during open library hours, and all paperbacks are accepted!

 

Volunteers Needed…

To read stories to toddlers on Saturday mornings at the Library.

To lead one Wednesday afternoon hour-long workshop for elementary-age youth as part of the Children’s Summer Reading Program; this year’s theme is “Build a Better World”. Workshops can focus on “building” themes or “better world” themes; eight volunteers needed!

 

New Selections at the Library

Youth Fiction and Fact

Carnival in a Fix by Philip Reeve (Humor/Adventure)

Flying Lessons and other stories (Short stories by well-known authors)

Rivers of Sunlight by Molly Bang (Beautiful illustrations explain the water cycle)

Short by Holly Goldberg Sloan (Middle school drama)

Complete Adventures of Curious George by Margret Rey

The Rooster Who Would Not Be Quiet by Carmen Deedy (Picture book)

Whose Poop is That? (Picture book)

 

Fiction

Among the Ruins  by Ausma Zehanat Khan (Mystery/Canada & Iran)

Autumn  by Ali Smith (Literary fiction)

Behind Her Eyes by Sarah Pinborough (Psychological suspense)

The Bertie Project  by Alexander McCall Smith (44 Scotland St series #11)

Dark at the Crossing  by Elliot Ackerman (Love & war in Syria)

The Dark Flood Rises  by Margaret Drabble (Literary fiction)

The Freedom Broker  by K.J Howe (Suspense)

Garden of Lamentations by Deborah Crombie (Mystery)

The Girl Before  by J.P. Delaney (Psychological suspense)

Harvest of Thorns  by Corban Addison (Suspense; social justice issues)

History of Wolves  by Emily Fridlund (Psychological suspense)

On Turpentine Lane  by Elinor Lipman (Humor/Family drama)

Racing the Devil  by Charles Todd (Historical mystery/Ian Rutledge series)

Rather Be The Devil  by Ian Rankin (Mystery; Rebus series)

The Refugees by Viet Thanh Nguyen (Short stories; Pulitzer Prize winning author)

Right Behind You  by Lisa Gardner (Suspense)

The Signal Flame by Andrew Krivak (Historical/Vietnam War)

The Sisters of Sugarcreek by Cathy Liggett (Amish romance)

Two Days Gone by Randall Silvis (Psychological suspense)

The Undesired  by Yrsa Sigurdardottir (Suspense/Iceland)

 

Nonfiction

The Book of Hygge: the Danish of contentment, comfort and connection by Louisa Brits

Naturally Nourished: healthy delicious meals made with everyday ingredients by Sarah Britton

Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman (Myths retold by a master storyteller)

The Vaccine Race: science, politics and the human cost of defeating disease

by Meredith Wadman

What Patients Say, What Doctors Hear: what doctors say, what patients hear

by Danielle Ofri MD

Why? Explaining the Holocaust by Peter Hayes (History)

 

DVDs

The Accountant  (Ben Affleck, Anna Kendrick & John Lithgow)

Arrival (Sci-fi w/Amy Adams)

The Eagle Huntress (Amazing Turkish documentary)

Hell or High Water (Chris Pine & Jeff Bridges)

Inferno (Thriller w/Tom Hanks)

Loving (Joel Edgerton & Ruth Negga; based on famous supreme court case)

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Tim Burton/dir)

Oddball (Australian family film)

Queen of Katwe (Lupita Nyong’o & David Oyelowo)

Sherlock, Season 4 (BBC)

Victoria (BBC  Masterpiece)