October/November Free Events at the Library

Storytimes for Families with Young Children: Saturday, October 17, 24 and 31 at 10:30 a.m.

Craft Workshop: “Coffee, Tea, and Bookmaking” ~ Saturday, November 7, 1-3 p.m.

Make a blank book from a tea box or coffee cup sleeve. Free, but sign-up required.

 

Library Exhibit:  Britain in Pictures Book Series, 1943-1948

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday Storytimes Starting Up Again!

Join us at 10:30 a.m. on Saturdays after Fall Festival for Family Storytimes,including a special Holiday Storytime on Halloween morning!

 

Visit the  Book Sale, downstairs at the Library, during Fall Festival, October 10 and 11, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. !!

Sponsored by the Friends of the Belding Library

_________________________________________________________________________

 

New Selections at the Library

Children’s Picture Books

The Day the Crayons Came Home by Drew Daywalt

Happy in Our Skin by Fran Manushkin

It’s Tough to Lose Your Balloon by Jarrett Krosoczka

Leo: a Ghost Story by Mac Barnett

Maple and Willow Apart by Lori Nichols

Mr Postmouse’s Rounds by Marianne Dubuc

R is for Rocket by Tad Hills

Waiting by Kevin Henkes

 

Children’s Fiction

The Copper Gauntlet by Holly Black and Cassandra Clare (Fantasy/Magic)

Firefly Hollow by Alison McGhee (for fans of The Wind in the Willows)

George by Alex Gino (Friendship/Gender Identity)

Nick and Tesla’s Special Effects Spectacular by Bob Pflugfelder (Science/Adventure)

The Wild Ones by C. Alexander London (for fans of The Warriors and Redwall)

 

Children’s Graphic Novels

Baba Yaga’s Assistant by Marika McCoola

Hilo 1 by Judd Winick

Little Robot by Ben Hatke

 

Fiction

The Beat Goes On: the complete Rebus stories  by Ian Rankin (Mystery)

Dance of the Bones by J.A. Jance (Mystery)

The Girl in the Spider’s Web: a Lisbeth Salander novel by David Lagercrantz

The Incarnations by Susan Barker (Spooky historical fiction)

Make Me by Lee Child (Suspense)

Malice at the Palace by Rhys Bowen (Mystery)

The Man Who Fell from the Sky by Margaret Coel (Native American mystery)

Mrs. Pargeter’s Principle by Simon Brett (Mystery)

Purity by Jonathan Franzen (Literary fiction)

The Story of the Lost Child by Elena Ferrante (Italian saga; book 4)

The Taming of the Queen by Philippa Gregory (Historical fiction)

Trigger Mortis by Anthony Horowitz (James Bond is back!)

Two Years, Eight Months and Twenty-Eight Nights by Salman Rushdie (Fantasy)

We Never Asked for Wings by Vanessa Diffenbaugh (Family drama)

 

Nonfiction

Rising Strong  by Brene Brown

 

DVDs (New)

20 Back-To-School Tales: Scholastic Storybook

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared  (Swedish Comedy)

Cinderella (Lily James, Cate Blanchett)

Citizenfour (Documentary about Edward Snowden)

The Longest Ride (Based on the Nicholas Sparks book) )

Mad Max, Fury Road (Charlize Theron, Tom Hardy)

Pitch Perfect and Pitch Perfect 2  

 

DVDs (Donated)

Agatha Christie Collection (8 Discs)

Jazz (Ken Burns; 10 Discs)

Ultimate Railroad Series   (Trains Magazine; 34 Discs)

Fitness and Yoga Routines (30 Titles)

Clint Eastwood Movies (American Sniper, Gran Torino, Invictus, Million Dollar Baby, Moneyball, Trouble with the Curve)

How to Paint a Baltimore Screen and The Screen Painters (Arts/Crafts)