November Free Events at the Library
Storytimes for Families with Young Children:
Saturday, November 7, 14, 21 and 28 at 10:30 a.m.

Craft Workshop: “Coffee, Tea, and Bookmaking” ~ Saturday, November 7, 1-3 p.m.
*Make a blank book from a tea box or coffee cup sleeve. Free, but sign-up required.*

Library Exhibit: Britain in Pictures Book Series, 1943-1948
_________________________________________________________________________
Paperback Book Swap Returns!
Visit our used paperback book swap in the Belding back lobby.
Take a book, leave a book, during library open hours.
_________________________________________________________________________
New Selections at the Library
Fiction
After You by Jojo Moyes (Romance/family drama)
Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith [JK Rowling] (Mystery)
The Clasp by Sloane Crosby (Romance/literary fiction)
Come Rain or Come Shine: a Mitford novel by Jan Karon (Inspirational fiction)
The Diamond Caper by Peter Mayle (Mystery)
The Company She Kept by Archer Mayor (Mystery)
Did You Ever Have a Family? by Bill Clegg (Tragic, lyrical family drama)
The Drowning by Camilla Lackberg (Swedish mystery)
Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff (Literary fiction)
Foreign Affairs by Stuart Woods (Suspense)
Front Runner by Felix Francis (Horse racing mystery written by Dick Francis’ son)
Girl Waits with Gun by Amy Stewart (Historical fiction)
Golden Age by Jane Smiley (Final book in historical literary trilogy)
Good Night Mr Wodehouse by Faith Sullivan (Historical literary fiction)
The Heart Goes Last by Margaret Atwood (Science fiction)
In a Dark, Dark Wood by Ruth Ware (Suspense)
The Lake House by Kate Morton (Historical suspense)
Rogue Lawyer by John Grisham (Suspense)
The Secret Chord by Geraldine Brooks (Historical fiction)
See Me by Nicholas Sparks (Romance)
Shanghai Redemption by Xiaolong Qiu (Chinese mystery)
The Survivor by Vince Flynn (Suspense)
Thirteen Ways of Looking by Colum McCann (Short stories)
Twain’s End by Lynn Cullen (Historical fiction)
Winter Stroll by Elin Hilderbrand (Christmas fiction)

Nonfiction
A Field Philosopher’s Guide to Fracking: how one Texas town stood up to big oil and gas
by Adam Briggle
A is for Arsenic: the poisons of Agatha Christie by Kathryn Harkup (Literature/Science)
The Art of Memoir by Mary Karr
Black Flags: the rise of ISIS by Joby Warrick
Chilled: how refrigeration changed the world by Tom Jackson
Deep South by Paul Theroux (Travel)
Felicity by Mary Oliver (Poetry)
My Kitchen Year by Ruth Reichl (Memoir/Cookbook)
The Rabbit Who Wants to Fall Asleep: a new way of getting children to sleep
by Carl-Johan Ehrlin
Saving Capitalism: for the many, not the few by Robert Reich
Staying Sharp: 9 keys for a youthful brain by Henry Emmons, MD
We Were Brothers by Barry Moser (Memoir)

DVDs (New)
Arthur and George (Masterpiece Mystery; Martin Clunes)
Back to the Future I,II & III (30th Anniversary Trilogy)
Disneynature: Monkey Kingdom (Family Documentary)
George Gently, Season 7 (BBC Crime Drama)
Jurassic World (Chris Pratt)
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Teen/Family Drama; Olivia Cooke, Thomas Mann)
Outlander, Season 1, Volume 2 (STARZ Mini-series)
People, Places and Things (Comedy; Jemaine Clement) )
Spy (Melissa McCarthy, Jason Statham, Jude Law)
Testament of Youth (BBC, Alicia Vikander)

DVDs (Donated)
Apocalypse Now
Barton Fink
Becoming John Malkovich
Cabaret (Musical)
Read Before Burning