June Free Events at the Library:

Storytime for young children: Saturdays, June 6, 13 and 27 at 10:30 a.m.  No Storytime on June 20 due to the Town’s 250th celebration!

Summer Reading Program starts Monday June 22!

“Local Heroes” Interactive Workshops for Kids: Wednesdays, June 24, July 3–Aug 19 at 2:30–4 p.m.

 

Library Exhibits: Antique Book Plates and Mohawk Regional HS Senior Artwork

Visit our New Paperback Book Swap. Open during library hours, donations welcome!

 

Summer Reading “Local Heroes” Workshops for Children!

Every Wednesday from June 24 to August 19 a Local Hero from right here in Ashfield has volunteered to share his/her skills, talents, or interests in a hands-on workshop for kids from 2:30 to 4 p.m. on the library lawn (or in the community room if it rains). Kids of all ages can learn about being a firefighter or a beekeeper, make music, draw, paint, juggle, do magic tricks, or be part of a theater performance! All Free!

 

New Selections at the Library

Children’s Chapter Books

Dragonmaster Series: 1-3 by Tracey West

Pip Bartlett’s Guide to Magical Creatures by Jackson Pearce

The Worst Class Trip Ever by Dave Barry

 

Teen Fiction

An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir

Off the Page by Jodi Picoult and Samantha van Leer

Rogue by Julie Kagawa

Saint Anything by Sarah Dessen

The Wraith and the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh

 

Fiction

A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson (Historical saga)

The Children Return by Martin Walker (Mystery)

Early Warning by Jane Smiley (Family Saga)

The Forgotten Room  by Lincoln Child (Sci-fi suspense)

The Guest Cottage by Nancy Thayer (Love story/Beach read)

The Ghost Fields by Elly Griffiths (Mystery)

The Ice Twins by S.K. Tremayne (Suspense)

Jack of Spades by Joyce Carol Oates (Psychological suspense)

Little Black Lies by Sharon Bolton (Suspense)

The Love Object by Edna O’Brien (Short stories)

Robert Parker’s Kickback by Ace Atkins (Suspense)

Rock with Wings by Anne Hillerman ( Navaho/Southwest mystery)

Ruined Abbey by Anne Emery (Irish Mystery)

Solitude Creek by Jeffrey Deaver (Suspense)

Thin Air by Ann Cleeves (Mystery)

Your Next Breath by Iris Johansen (Suspense)

 

Nonfiction

Daughters of the Samurai by Janice Nimura (History)

Hold Still by Sally Mann (Memoir/Photography)

Homegrown Berries (Gardening)

Leaving Orbit by Margaret Lazarus Dean (Science/Astronomy)

On The Move by Oliver Sacks (Memoir)

Plantiful by Kristin Green (Gardening)

Playing to the Gallery by Grayson Perry (Art Criticism)

Soul of an Octopus by Sy Montgomery (Natural Science)

Ultimate Star Wars by Patricia Barr (DK supersize all ages picture book)

The Wright Brothers by David McCullough (Biography)

 

DVDs

American Sniper (Bradley Cooper)

Broadchurch: Season 2 (BBC)

Call the Midwife: Season 4 (BBC)

Cancer: The Emperor of all Maladies (Ken Burns)

Epic (Children’s animated fantasy)

Living is Easy with Eyes Closed (Spanish Comedy)

Mr. Selfridge: Seasons 1-3 (BBC)

Mr. Turner (Artist biopic w/Timothy Spall)

Orange is the New Black: Season 2

Paddington (Children’s)

Selma (David Oyelowo, Oprah)

Still Alice (Julianne Moore)

Wolf Hall (Mark Rylance)