January Free Events at the Library

*****************************************************************

Saturday Storytime for Families with Young Children

Weekly Storytime on Saturdays, January  7, 14, and 21 at 10:30 a.m.

******************************************************************************

Special STEM Workshop for children in preschool/kindergarten on January 28 at 10:30 a.m.

Join a Farmer Educator from Red Gate Farm and explore soil and compost!  Look for bugs that live in different soils, think about why they live there and discover what they eat. Learn about   bugs that are good for growing plants and why farmers add compost to their gardens.

******************************************************************************

Library Exhibits

Antique Inkwells belonging to Nicole Romer’s family

Selected Ashfield History Documents

 

Thank you…

to the folks at Ashfield Hardware for helping facilitate our regular book and DVD deliveries.

to Rosemary Bienz for a year’s worth of Saturday shelving, organizing and processing help.

to John Nawrocki for aligning the door and lock on the men’s bathroom.

 

Volunteers Needed…

to design and coordinate a reading group and discussion in Ashfield centered on Henry David Thoreau’s Walden and Civil Disobedience, in honor of the Thoreau Bicentennial sponsored by The Walden Woods Project in Lincoln MA.

 

New Selections at the Library

Youth Fiction and Fact

Birchbark House Series, Books 2-5  by Louise Erdrich (Ojibwa life 1845-1870)

Diwali: Festival of Lights by Rina Singh

Hatched (Enchanted Files) by Bruce Coville (Fantasy)

Hilda and the Stone Forest by Luke Pearson (Graphic novel)

Science Comics: Volcanos  by Jon Chad

Before Morning by Joyce Sidman (Picture book; beautiful snowy illustrations)

Brave Little Finn by John Churchman (Picture book; cute lamb photos)

Hotel Bruce by Ryan Higgins (Picture book; very funny)

Juana & Lucas by Juana Medina (Easy Reader)

Mr Putter & Tabby Hit the Slope by Cynthia Rylant (Easy Reader)

 

Fiction

Beyond the Truth  by Anne Holt (Mystery/Norway)

Buried in the Country by Carola Dunn (Mystery/Cornwall)

Bryant and May: Strange Tide by Christopher Fowler (Peculiar Crimes Unit Mystery/England)

Curse of the House of Foskett  by M.R.C. Kasasian (Gower St Mystery #2)

Death Descends on Saturn Villa  by M.R.C. Kasasian (Gower St Mystery #3)

In Sunlight or In Shadow: stories inspired by the paintings of Edward Hopper edited by Lawrence Block

Out of Bounds by Val McDermid (Mystery/Scotland)

Seventh Plague: a Sigma Force novel by James Rollins (Suspense)

Who Watcheth by Helene Tursten (Mystery/Sweden)

The Whole Town’s Talking by Fannie Flagg (Quirky humorous saga)

Nonfiction

The Glass Universe: how the ladies of the Harvard Observatory took the measure of the stars by Dava Sobel

How to Survive a Plague: the inside story of how citizens and science tamed AIDS by David Francis

On Living by Kerry Egan (Memoir of a hospice chaplain)

Thank You for Being Late: an optimist’s guide to thriving in the age of accelerations by Thomas Friedman

The Scout’s Guide to Wild Edibles by Mike Krebill (Ecology/Cooking)

The Undoing Project: a friendship that changed our minds by Michael Lewis (Psychology/Biography)

 

DVDs

The BFG (Mark Rylance, director:Steven Spielberg)

Florence Foster Jenkins  (Meryl Streep & Hugh Grant)

Kubo and the Two Strings (Animation)

Secret Life of Pets (Animation)

Wallander, Seasons 1-4 (BBC/Kenneth Branaugh)