February at the Library

Saturday Storytime for Families with Young Children

Weekly Storytime on Saturdays, February 3, 10*, 17 and 24 at 10:30 a.m.

*************************************************************************************************

*Special STEM Workshop ~ “Plant a Seed: Learn about Growth”* *Saturday, February 10 @ 10:30 a.m.*

Red Gate Farm Education Center presents a free nature workshop for children up to age 7. Children will dissect beans and germinate seeds to take home.

*************************************************************************************************

Thank you…

To Mary Link for the January display of her “book” Charka, a small portable spinning wheel designed by Gandhi to carry easily on long foot marches as part of the Indian Independence movement.

Mary will also be at the Library on Wednesday March 7 from 7-8 pm to demonstrate how to spin with the Charka.

Mary will allow attendees to take a turn spinning and she will tell stories about her experiences in India.

Volunteers Needed…

To read stories to children on Saturday mornings.

To facilitate programs or book discussions in the winter or spring with youth or adults.

Library Exhibits:

Honey Boyden’s display of items from her teaching experience in Labrador, Canada!

 

New Selections at the Library

Youth Fact and Fiction

Guinness Book of World Records 2018

Meet Me at the Well: the girls and women of the Bible by Jane Yolen and Barbara D. Goldin

Batman: Nightwalker by Marie Lu  (DC Icons series; Teens)

The Cruel Prince  by Holly Black (Teen Fantasy)

Dog Man and Cat Kid  (Graphic; Dog Man #4)

George and his Shadow by Davide Cali  (Picture Book)

Groundhug Day by Anne Marie Pace (Picture Book))

Love by Matt de la Pena (Picture Book)

Rot, the Cutest in the World by Ben Clanton (Picture Book))

Why Am I Me? by Paige Britt  (Picture Book)

Fiction

An Aegean April by Jeffrey Siger (Mystery/Greece)

Anatomy of a Scandal by Sarah Vaughan (Suspense/Great Britain)

The Bomb Maker by Thomas Perry (Suspense)

Carnegie’s Maid by Marie Benedict (Historical fiction)

City of Endless Night  by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child (Paranormal suspense)

Direct Fire by A.J.Tata  (Political suspense)

The English Wife by Lauren Willig (Mystery)

Fools and Mortals by Bernard Cornwell (Historical fiction)

The Girl in Times Square by Paullina Simons (Mystery)

Girls in the Picture by Melanie Benjamin (Historical fiction)

Heart Spring Mountain by Robin MacArthur (Family saga)

The Immortalists by Chloe Benjamin (Family saga)

Light It Up by Nick Petrie (Suspense)

Munich by Robert Harris (Historical suspense/WWII)

The Music Shop by Rachel Joyce (Family saga/romance)

The Perfect Nanny by Leila Slimani (Psychological fiction/France)

Red Clocks by Leni Zumas (Dystopian fiction)

Robicheaux by  James Lee Burke (Suspense)

A Siege of Bitterns by Steve burrows (Mystery/Bird-watching)

Spring Garden by Tomoka Shibasaki (Prize-winning Japanese fiction)

Sunday Silence by Nicci French (Mystery)

Walking the Bones by Randall Silvis (Psychological fiction)

The Widows of Malabar Hill by Sujata Massey (Mystery/India)

The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks (Psychological fiction)

Winter by Ali Smith (Literary fiction; #2 in seasonal quartet)

Woman in the Window by A.J.Finn (Psychological fiction)

Nonfiction

Armed in America: a history of gun rights from colonial militias to concealed carry  by Patrick Charles

Bullets into Bells: poets and citizens respond to gun violence  (Anthology)

Craeft: an inquiry into the origins and true meaning of traditional crafts by Alexander Langlands

Devotions: the selected poems of Mary Oliver

Fire and Fury: inside the Trump White House  by Michael Wolff

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Timothy Leary, Richard Nixon and the hunt for the fugitive king of LSD  by Bill Minutaglio

The Wizard and the Prophet: two remarkable scientists and their dueling visions to shape tomorrow’s world  by Charles Mann

DVDs

Battle of the Sexes (Steve Carell & Emma Watson)

Better Call Saul, Season Three

Big Little Lies (HBO)

Blade Runner 2049 (Harrison Ford)

Breathe (Claire Foy)

Goodbye Christopher Robin (Domhnall Gleeson)

It (Bill Skarsgard; Stephen King book adaptation)

Loving Vincent (Animated Biography)

Lucky (Harry Dean Stanton)

The Mountains Between Us (Kate Winslet & Idris Elba)

Victoria: Season 2 (BBC)

 

Martha Cohen, Library Director

mcohen@cwmars.org