February Free Events at the Library

Storytime for Families with Young Children:
Saturday, February 6, 13, 20 and 27 at 10:30 a.m.

Soup & Syrian Fiction Book Group Meeting:
Saturday, February 27, 1:00 p.m.

This book group reads and discusses short fiction by contemporary Syrian writers. The group meets once a month at the Library and started in January 2016. Different soups from the cookbook Soup For Syria, published by Interlink in Northampton, will be served at the book group meetings.

The second meeting will be on Saturday February 27 at 1:00 p.m. and the book that will be discussed is Fragments of Memory: A Story of a Syrian Family by Hanna Mina. Mina has been described as “Syria’s most prominent novelist” and won the Arab Writer’s Prize in 2005. A copy of the book is available at Belding Library.

Climate Change and Geoengineering: An Informal Discussion
Saturday February 13, 3-5 pm

Library Exhibit: Winter Haiku by Mary Mosley

_________________________________________________________________________
New Selections at the Library

Youth Fiction

Bad Magic by Pseudonymous Bosch (Humorous fantasy series)
Cat Who Came In Off the Roof by Annie Schmidt (Whimsical fantasy from Holland)
Fortune Falls by Jenny Goebel (Fantasy)
Star Wars Audio CDs (A New Hope, Empire Strikes Back, Return of the Jedi)
The Sheepover by John and Jennifer Churchman (Picturebook)
Under Their Skin by Margaret Haddix (New Sci-fi series)

Fiction

American Housewife by Helen Ellis (Short Stories)
The Bitter Season by Tami Hoag (Suspense)
Chessman by Dolores Gordon-Smith (British Mystery)
The Core of the Sun by Johanna Sinisalo (Science fiction/Finland)
Dictator by Robert Harris (Historical fiction/Ancient Rome)
Even Dogs in the Wild by Ian Rankin (Mystery)
Fallen Land by Taylor Brown (Historical fiction/Civil War)
Fifteen Dogs by Andre Alexis (What if your dog became human?)
Forty Thieves by Thomas Perry (Suspense)
The Guest Room by Chris Bohjalian (Mystery)
The Guilty by David Baldacci (Suspense)
Lightkeepers by Abby Geni (Literary mystery)
My Name is Lucy Barton: a novel by Elizabeth Strout (Family drama)
Orphan X by Greg Hurwitz (Suspense)
The Past: a novel by Tessa Hadley (Hidden secrets/passions)
A Shameful Murder by Cora Harrison (Irish Mystery)
The Verdict by Nick Stone (Legal thriller)

Nonfiction

Cure: a journey into the science of mind over body by Jo Marchant
Dare To Disappoint: growing up in Turkey by Ozge Samanci (Artist’s graphic memoir)
How To Make Your Money Last by Jane Bryant Quinn
Maggie Smith by Michael Coveney (Biography)
MagnifECO: your head-to-toe guide to ethical fashion and non-toxic beauty by Kate Black
The Road to Little Dribbling by Bill Bryson (Affectionate/witty memoir)
The Sound of Gravel by Ruth Wariner (Memoir of a harrowing Mormon childhood)
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi (Medical/end-of-life memoir)

DVDs

Downton Abbey Season 6 (Masterpiece, Final Season!)
Learning To Drive (Patricia Clarkson, Ben Kingsley)
The Martian (Matt Damon)
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman)
The Walk (Biopic based on a real aerialist’s tightrope “walk” between the Twin Towers)
A Walk in the Woods (Robert Redford, Nick Nolte)
Martha Cohen
Library Director
mcohen@cwmars.org