September at the Library

Saturday Storytime for Families with Young Children

Weekly Storytime on Saturdays, September 9,16, 23 and 30 at 10:30 a.m.

Thank you…

To volunteer  leaders Peg Allen, Esther Coler, Helene Uprichard, Karen Sullivan, Mary Monohon and Melissa Pincus for making our Summer Children’s Reading program a huge success!

To Ashfield Hardware for providing ice cream for our delicious end-of-the summer sundae-making party for kids!

September is Library Card Sign-Up Month!

A free Ashfield library card gives you access to 150 libraries in Western and Central MA, as well as homework & research databases and  thousands of e-books and e-audio books.  Drop by and sign up today for one of the most valuable cards you will ever own!

Volunteers Needed…

To read stories to children on Saturday mornings.

To initiate and organize an Ashfield Town Read for this winter.

 

New Selections at the Library

Youth Fiction and Fact

Geology Lab for Kids by Garret Romaine

Darkness of Dragons by Tui Sutherland (Fantasy; Wings of Fire, Book 10))

A Dash of Dragon by Heidi Lang (Fantasy)

Dog Man: a tale of two kitties by Dav Pilkey (Humor)

Tumble and Blue by Cassie Beasley (Adventure)

Hello Goodbye Dog by Maria Gianferrari (Picture Book)

Jack and the Beanstalk and the French Fries by Mark Teague (Picture Book)

Mama Lion Wins the Race by Jon Muth (Picture Book)

 

Fiction

The Alice Network by Kate Quinn (Historical fiction/WWII)

Before We Were Yours by Lisa Wingate (Historical fiction/1930’s Tennessee)

Beyond Absolution by Cora Harrison (Mystery/Ireland)

Chemistry: a novel by Weike Wang (Self-discovery& Romance)

City of Masks by S.D. Sykes (Medieval mystery)

Daughters of Ireland by Santa Montefiore (Family saga)

Fateful Mornings by Tom Bouman (Mystery)

Golden Hill  by Francis Spufford (Historical suspense/1740’s NY))

The Good Daughter by Karin Slaughter  (Suspense)

The Heart’s invisible Furies by John Boyne (Family saga/Ireland)

Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie (Political family saga)

The Last Tudor by Philippa Gregory (Historical fiction)

Let the Dead Speak by Jane Casey (Suspense)

The Locals by Jonathan Dee (Drama in small town MA after 9/11)

The Lying Game by Ruth Ware (Psychological suspense)

Map of the Heart  by Susan Wiggs (Romance)

The Moth Catcher by Ann Cleeves (Vera Stanhope mystery)

On Her Majesty’s Frightfully Secret Service by Rhys Bowen (Mystery)

The Painted Queen  by Elizabeth Peters & Joan Hess (Amelia Peabody mystery)

Paradise Valley  by C.J. Box (Mystery)

Penance of the Damned by Peter Tremayne (Sister Fidelma mystery)

Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner (Psychological suspense)

The Red-Haired Woman by Orhan Pamuk (Literary mystery/Istanbul)

Sleeping in the Ground  by Peter Robinson (Inspector Banks mystery)

Sulfur Springs by William Kent Krueger (Cork O’Conner mystery)

Y is for Yesterday by Sue Grafton (Kinsey Millhone mystery)

Young Jane Young by Gabrielle Zevin (Political drama)

 

Nonfiction

Defiance: the extraordinary life of Lady Anne Barnard  by Stephen Taylor

Devil’s Bargain: Steve Bannon, Donald Trump and the presidency by Joshua Green

Lifelong Yoga: maximizing balance, flexibility and strength in your 50’s, 60’s and beyond  by Sage Rountree

Memory’s Last Breath: field notes on my dementia  by Gerda Saunders

The Sagrada Familia: the astonishing story of Gaudi’s unfinished masterpiece  by Gijs van Hensbergen

Unwomanly Face of War: an oral history of women in WWII  by Svetlana Alexievich

Wild Things: the joy of reading children’s literature as an adult by Bruce Handy

 

DVDs

Gifted (Family drama w/Chris Evans)

Going in Style (Morgan Freeman, Michael Caine & Alan Arkin)

Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (Sci-fi w/Chris Pratt)

King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (Guy Ritchie, director)

Murdoch Mysteries, Season 10  (Canadian historical mystery series)